A MEMBER EVENTS & SEMINARS COLLEGES & TRAINING APAA AWARDS ACCREDITED SALONS HEALTH & BEAUTY FACTS IMPORTANT LINKS
Aromatherapy
CITRUS FRUITS - Aromatherapy and the Summer Season.
There is nothing more refreshing in the summer than a glass of cool lemonade - preferable freshly squeezed and home made. The only thing that could beat it is perhaps an iced lime drink with its softer aromatic notes. Citrus fruits are delicious to drink while their essential oils are highly beneficial to the skin and body.
In this article we will be comparing the various citrus oil options and how they are traditionally used in Aromatherapy treatments.
THE GENUS CITRUS
The Genus Citrus is a very interesting one which gives us numerous varieties of deliciously refreshing aromas with their slight distinctive changes depending on their species. The essential oils of bergamot, grapefruit, lemon, lime, orange and tangerine are extracted from the fruit by cold pressure. To these we have included Neroli, which is distilled from the lime blossom and pettitgrain which is extracted from the leaves of the Seville Orange. Thus these two oils, though not citrus fruit, still come from the citrus plant and therefore are aromatically highly compatible.
Lemon (Citrus limonum Rutaceae)
Lemon is considered in Aromatherapy as one of the most versatile oils, used extensively in skin care and body works, not only because of its diverse therapeutic properties but also because of its uplifting and refreshing top note which makes for a pleasant and comforting aroma.
Principle constituents:
6-8% citric acid, malic acid, citrates of lime and potassium. Glucides: glucose and fructose, mineral salts and trace elements, calcium, iron, silica, phosphorus, manganese and copper. Vitamins, especially B (B1 B2,B3) (which play an important part in balancing the nervous system) also carotene (provitamins A, found chiefly in the skin, which is extremely important in the process of growing and in maintaining tissue vitality). Rich also in Vitamin C which plays a vital role in the process of oxygen reduction and influence the endocrine glands, and Vitamin PP that plays role in the protection of the vascular system.
The essence contains approximately 95% terpenes (pinene, limonene, phellandrene, camphene, sequeterpenes), linalool, acetates of linalyl and geranyl, citral and citronellal (6-8%) aldehydes and a camphor of lemon.
Therapeutic properties include: Bactericide, antiseptic, stimulant of leukocytosis, antirheumatic , hepatic, liquefies the blood, hypotensive agent, stimulant, tonic, carminative (stomachic)
Effects on the skin: From its therapeutic properties we see that it can be beneficial for a variety of conditions such as boils, broken capillaries, oily skin, mature skins and herpes. In body treatments it is recommended for conditions of fluid retention such as obesity (congested tissue) and cellulite, immune system (low), lymphatic system as well as arthritis and rheumatism.
On the emotional level, it has strong antidepressant and calming properties. As lemon is a top note, it is quick-acting and can be used for headaches and for soothing a highly excitable state of mind mixing very favourably with lavender for this purpose.
Lime (Citrus limetta)
Lime oil is sometimes extracted by distillation, however, the cold-pressed method yields a far superior oil to the distilled oil. Though the properties of lime are very similar to lemon, its clean, green and very pleasant aroma compares more closely to that of bergamot oil, while its refreshing qualities are more pronounced than lemon. For this reason Lime oil is greatly favoured in the formulations of aftershave lotion and is an excellent option in body treatments during the hot summer months, not only for helping against fluid retention but also for its refreshing cooling properties.
Bergamot Citrus bergamia Rutaceae
Bergamot pulp is used in making citric acid for cosmetic. Recognised for its uplifting, pleasant aroma, Bergamot oil is extensively used in perfumery and particularly in eau-de-cologne and lavender water. It is also responsible for the distinctive flavour we find in Earl Grey tea, which is extracted from the leaves of the plant. A powerful antiseptic, it is considered highly effective for cold sores and is also renowned for its benefits on cystitis and urinary conditions as well as vaginal pruritis when used in the bath.
Principle known constituents: linalyl acetate (35-40%) - linalol, limonene.
External use: dyspepsia, painful digestion, carminative (antispasmodic), anxiety and depression, bronchitis (especially when used with lemon oil) It is one of the few oils which can help noticeable improve conditions of psoriasis. One other property of bergamot oil is that it increases photosensitivity and is used for this purpose in sun tanning products. For this reason it should not be used indiscriminately during the daytime and particularly during summer months as pigmentation may develop. This is also excellent oil to use for acne, oily conditions and is particularly helpful for treating seborrhoea of the scalp.
Grapefruit - Citrus Paradisi Rutaccae
In recent times Grapefruit oil is becoming increasingly popular in use in cosmetic preparations. More and more we are seeing this oil used in cleansing creams as well as in body treatment products.
Its key therapeutic properties are: controls of liquid processes, drainer - lymphatic system, cellulite, obesity, fluid retention as well as beneficial for the digestive system. Its soft delicate fragrance is more subdued than that of other citrus oils and therefore is often used as secondary oil in formulations.
Orange - Citrus auranthium Rutaceae
A more distinctive fruity oil, orange is favoured combined with lavender in many cosmetic preparations. Again highly recommended and helpful for the lymphatic system, obesity and for fluid retention conditions. It is also excellent oil for palpitations as it has a gentle sedative effect.
Tangerine - Citrus reticulata Rutaceae
Has almost identical properties to tangerine but with a more delicate fragrance. Apart from its benefit for fluid retention and the lymphatic system, tangerine is an excellent antispasmodic for digestive conditions.
It has also proven very beneficial for emotional shock and grief, hysteria, insomnia and nervous tension.
The synergy of tangerine with Neroli for nervous conditions is highly successful.
Mandarin - Citrus reticulata
Rich in limonene usually 67%, while a recent study in Australia found even higher percentages of limonene as high as 96.18% particularly in the hybrid varieties. Gamma terpene percentages were 20.68% similar to orange. Mandarins have very similar properties to Tangerine and can be used interchangeably for similar benefits. The slight change in the aroma is very subtle but useful if you want a little diversity to the aroma of your formula.
Neroli or (Orange Blossom) - Citrus aurantium Rutaceae
True Neroli, with its distinctive yet delicate aroma, is distilled only from the white flowers of the bitter orange (Seville orange), though for the sake of cost effectiveness; blossoms from lime or sweet oranges and even the twigs are often used. Pure Neroli is considered as one of the crown jewels of aromatherapy, expensive and cherished as gold. Extracted from the blossoms of the fruit, it is interesting to note that one tonne of flowers will yield just 1 kg of essence. Some trees will produce 30 kg of flower a year so you can understand why this oil is so expensive.
There is no such thing as inexpensive Neroli oil. Despite it cost it is still favoured as excellent oil for sensitive skins and for its fantastic effects on the emotions.
Principle constituents: 30% linalol, geraniol, neril, benzoic, anthranylic and phenylacetic esters, traces of indole and jasmone.
Properties: diminishes cardiac contractions and is therefore excellent for sudden grief or shock, insomnia and nervous dyspepsia. It has excellent soothing properties on the skin and used extensively in 'sensitive' skin care products with great results.
Petitgrain - biguarade rutaceae(bitter orange leaves)
Petitgrain is often called the poor man's neroli. It is relatively inexpensive compared of course to neroli and often is used as an extender of neroli to reduce the cost. So if you have found a cheaper neroli that says 100% pure essential oil, this would probably be true. Chances are however that you are probably getting about 10-20% of pure neroli with the rest as petitgrain.
Although it makes for fabulous smelling oil it is not pure neroli.
Notably it is renowned for its antispasmodic properties and its gentleness on the skin. Used very successfully in conditions of mental fatigue, nervous tension, mental strain and poor memory. Petitgrain is clarifying, refreshing, uplifting and a good antidepressant and should be added to facial work when dealing with stressed individuals.
